Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the contact page company information hosted on this website.

This policy is powered by Free Privacy Policy and Rhino Support helpdesk software.

COPYRIGHT and disclaimer

The material contained herein this website constitutes Commonwealth copyright and is intended for your general use and information. Unauthorised reproduction strictly prohibited. Authorised applicants may download and print this material in unaltered form only (retaining this notice) for the purposes of applying to Rent Stoppers to buy a home. The information contained on this web site is confidential to the extent that it is intended only for private use and not for commercial gain. Apart from any use as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, all other rights are reserved. Requests for further authorisation should be directed to Rent Stoppers Pty Ltd email Copyright Request
Copyright in the information contained in this website subsists under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and, through international treaties, the laws of many other countries. It is owned by Rent Stoppers Pty Ltd unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws, no part of this publication may be otherwise reproduced, adapted, performed in public or transmitted in any form by any process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval system) without the specific written consent of Rent Stoppers Pty Ltd.
IMPORTANT: Rent Stoppers Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of any material contained herein and recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to its use.

Rent Stoppers Privacy Policy

Rent Stoppers acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals.
We advise that the information that you provide Rent Stoppers is “personal information” as defined by the Privacy Act 1998 (the “Act).
The personal information we collect from you in the application process to purchase a home from Rent Stoppers (and which you subsequently may provide to a Rent Stoppers Representative), will be used to assess your application for a rental, an instalment sale or mortgage, and if approved, for administration of the sale and assisting us in improving our service to you. The intended recipient of the information is Rent Stoppers and service providers engaged by Rent Stoppers. It may be disclosed to other members of Rent Stoppers Group, service providers who do things on our behalf (e.g. mailing house, loan approvals) or to other third parties where it is required or allowed by law or where you have otherwise consented.
The provision of the information is voluntary, but if this information is not provided, Rent Stoppers may be unable to process your enquiry, application or payment.
You have a right of access to, and alteration of, personal information concerning yourself in accordance with the act. The information is being collected by Rent Stoppers and will be held by Rent Stoppers. Please direct any enquiries you may have in relation to this matter to our Privacy Officer.

Ā© Rent Stoppers Pty Ltd
Since 2002